Cost comparison · estimates

Cents a minute.
Not dollars.

A finished minute of AI video costs about $0.13 in electricity on an RTX 4070 with Amado Studio Lite. The same minute on Higgsfield with Kling 3.0 costs about $4.43 in credits. You pay for the app once; there are no credits to run out.

Competitor prices checked October 19, 2026. Competitors change prices often. Every figure on this page is an estimate.

Amado Studio LiteRTX 4070 · electricity at $0.18/kWh
$0.13
Higgsfield · Kling 3.0Plus plan, $59 for 1,200 credits
$4.43
Difference per finished minuteEvery take kept, before retakes
97% less
At 30 finished minutes a month with 2 takes per keeper, the $79 license pays for itself in about 9 days.
Calculator

What your channel would spend.

Move the sliders. Results update instantly; nothing you enter leaves this page.

30 min
30 one-minute shorts a month is one a day.
2.0×
AI clips often need a second try. Applied to both sides.
License
One-time. 12 months of updates included, then optional $39/year.
Higgsfield · Kling 3.0, 720p
$266
per month
Year 1
$3,190
3 years
$9,569
Per finished minute
$8.86
Amado Studio Lite · RTX 4070
$7.60
per month in electricity
Year 1, incl. license
$170
3 years, incl. updates
$431
Per finished minute
$0.25
Higgsfield$3,190
Amado Lite$170
Year 1 savings$3,01995% less in year 1
Break-even~9 daysafter ~9.2 finished minutes
Render time3.5 h/dayFits in an overnight queue

Cloud figures use the plan price as a monthly minimum and assume extra use costs the same per minute. Local figures assume you already own the PC unless you enter hardware to buy.

Comparison

Every tool, at your numbers.

Sort by any column. Click a row to load it into the calculator.

Plan used Notes

"$ / finished min" assumes every take is kept, at each tool's 720p setting or closest, on monthly billing. "Your month" and "Your year 1" apply your minutes and retakes. Numbers in brackets link to sources. Prices checked October 19, 2026; competitors change prices often.

How we estimated

Cloud tools: each plan's monthly price, on monthly billing, divided by the minutes of 720p video (or the closest setting) its credits buy. For example, Higgsfield Plus is $59 for 1,200 credits and Kling 3.0 at 720p uses about 90 credits a minute, so $59 buys about 13.3 minutes, or $4.43 a minute. Your monthly cost is the larger of the plan price and that rate times your minutes and retakes; heavy use can need a bigger plan or top-ups, and most plans' credits expire monthly.

Amado Studio Lite: electricity only, from the estimated render time on your card, its power draw and your electricity rate, plus the one-time license and any hardware you enter (3 years includes two optional $39 update renewals). Not included: your time, the PC you already own, taxes or currency conversion.

Sources
  1. Higgsfield: Plus $59 a month for 1,200 credits; Kling 3.0 at 720p about 7.5 credits per 5 s and Seedance 2.0 at 720p about 22.5, from the plan comparison table. higgsfield.ai/pricing
  2. Runway: Pro $35 a month for 2,250 credits; Gen-4.5 uses 12 credits per second; 2,250 credits buy 375 s of Gen-4 Turbo. runway.com/pricing
  3. Pika: Starter $10 a month for 900 credits; Wan 3.0 at 720p is 33 credits per 5 s, Seedance 2.5 is 122. pika.art/pricing
  4. Kling: Pro $32.56 a month after a discounted first month, 3,000 credits (kling.ai membership). Kling 3.0 at 720p is 6 credits per second without native audio, from Kling's VIDEO 3.0 guide as listed by seedance.tv.
  5. Luma Dream Machine: Plus $30 a month for 10,000 credits, Pro $90 for 40,000; Ray3.2 at 720p is 100 credits per 5 s clip. lumalabs.ai/pricing
  6. Hailuo: Standard $10.50 billed monthly (list price $14.99) for 1,000 credits, about 143 s of MiniMax H3 at 768p. hailuoai.video/subscribe
  7. Google AI Pro: $19.99 a month (one.google.com) with 1,000 Flow credits; Veo 3.1 Fast is 20 credits and Quality 100 credits per clip of up to 8 s (Flow help).
  8. Veo 3.1 API: $0.40 per second Standard, $0.10 Fast and $0.05 Lite at 720p. ai.google.dev pricing
  9. InVideo AI: Plus $60 a month for 2,000 credits; Seedance 2.5 at 720p about 56 credits per 5 s. invideo.io/pricing
  10. Captions: Max $24.99 a month for 500 credits, iOS price (captions.ai/pricing); Mirage video is 8 credits per second (help center).
  11. HeyGen: Creator $29 a month for 600 credits (heygen.com/pricing); Avatar IV about 20 credits a minute, as listed by creatify.ai.
  12. Synthesia: Starter $29 a month for about 12 minutes, Pro $89 for about 60, each on top of 10 free minutes. synthesia.io/pricing
  13. Pictory: Starter $29 a month for 200 minutes, Professional $59 for 600. pictory.ai/pricing
  14. OpenAI Sora is not compared: OpenAI discontinued it in 2026 and removed the Sora API on September 24, 2026. OpenAI deprecations

All prices checked October 19, 2026, in US dollars before tax. Competitors change prices often; check their sites before deciding. Amado Studio Lite prices are from our pricing section.